Select Page

LET’S GET TOGETHER FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE AND DEMOCRACY!

PRIVACY NOTICE
for
European Changemaker Camp

SUMMARY

Greenpeace Nordic (organisational number org. no 857204-4280) and Civil Rights Defenders (org. no 802011-1442) believe that we have a fundamental duty to keep your data secure so you can have confidence when learning about our campaigns and supporting us. We have developed this privacy notice to help you understand what we do with your data.

We have asked for your personal data in order to better plan the European Changemaker Camp – and to give you the best experience possible to become a European Changemaker.

We will only use your data for the purpose of the European Changemaker Camp and to inform you of other options to become a changemaker. We will never sell your data to any other organisation or other third parties. We will not share or swap your data with another organisation or other third parties.

If you have any specific questions about how we process your data which are not answered in the following information then please write us at rasmus.tornqvist@greenpeace.org

This policy applies to anyone who’s signed up to the European Changemaker Camp.

By submitting your data you are accepting this Privacy Notice and authorize us to collect, store and process your information in the ways explained.

We respect your privacy and we recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of your personal information. When we collect and use your personal information and special category data, we are the data controller for the purposes of the data protection laws.

KEY TERMS

Personal information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, email address, etc., and also includes online identifiers and location data such as IP addresses and mobile device IDs.

Special category data means personal information revealing your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; or trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data; data related to your health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation; and criminal convictions or involvement in criminal proceedings.

A data controller is someone who decides why personal data is to be collected and how it will be used and treated.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY?

Contact Details
INFORMATION: We will collect and store your contact details including your name, address, gender, age, telephone number and email address. The information will be deleted after 24 months.
WHY WE COLLECT IT: We will use your your information for the purpose of giving you updates about the European Changemaker Camp, what you gained from the camp and concerning other opportunities to become a changemaker. Your information will only be accessed by a small number of authorised staff. We store all personal data on Google.

Special Category Data
INFORMATION: We will collect and store personal data that can be considered sensitive and handle it with extra care. This information includes your allergies, medical conditions, dietary requirements and In Case of Emergency (ICE) contact to give the best and safest experience possible at the European Changemaker camp. The information will be deleted latest by October 22nd, 2018. It will be stored on Google and accessed by a small number of authorised staff.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded onto your computer (or your mobile phone) from websites that you visit. Cookies contain information that allows websites to recognise that you have used the site before.

We use cookies, like most websites, to help us provide you with the best experience when you visit our site. Some cookies are crucial to the smooth running of our website. Other cookies allow us to understand (by using tools like Google Analytics) how visitors are interacting with our website, so that we can improve it.

All browsers allow you to control which cookies you accept and which you delete. You will usually find these settings under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu of your browser. For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

The data that we collect from you will be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

However, if you live or work outside of the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal information outside of the EEA to correspond with you. Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

RETENTION PERIODS

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the uses outlined above, unless we are required to keep your personal data longer to comply with the law and any regulatory requirements. We will retain your contact information for a period of 24 months and your special category information until October 22, 2018.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: rasmus.tornqvist@greenpeace.org or by calling +46(0)703 36 17 53

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information you can write to us using the contact details noted above; and / or notify: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm or by email datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se .

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights under the data protection laws which can be exercised by contacting us at: Box 151 64, 104 65, Stockholm or by calling us on 08 702 70 70 or by emailing us at info.se@greenpeace.org, including:

  • the right to access the personal data held about the you by making a subject access request in accordance with the data protection laws. We may charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive;
  • the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request to have your personal data deleted in certain specific circumstances as set out in the data protection laws;
  • the right to request to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain specific circumstances as set out in the data protection laws;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or for purposes based on our legitimate interests;
  • the right to ask us to not undergo automated decision making; and
  • where you have provided consent, to request to withdraw such consent at any time.

There are some exceptions to the above rights that are permitted under the data protection legislation.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to have personal data restricted or deleted, then we may not be able to provide you with a full service.